Log in

No account? Create an account
[Life] Happy Holidays 2008 - Inventor's Log
The Life, Times, Thoughts, and Works of a Creative Young Man
[Life] Happy Holidays 2008
Merry Christmas, everyone! Writing this from my mother's laptop in my parents' house, after a very pleasant Christmas Day. Got up around 8:30, had a nice breakfast, opened presents, and then in the evening my grandparents came over to have dinner with us. It's been a lovely day, and there was a beautiful fluffy white snowfall outside.

I'll go into detail on the Christmas presents I received later on, when I'm at home and can upload the photo I took (remembered the camera, forgot the USB cord. good job me). But the highlights:

* A 16 GB iPod Nano! My god, this thing is tiny. From the photos, I assumed it was about twice as big as it turned out to be. Amazing. It'll be a shame to retire the Shuffle that indigoskynet gave me all those years ago, but in recent months it's malfunctioned so that only about two thirds of the songs you load on it will actually play. Which is pretty annoying, when you only have half a gigabyte to work with in the first place.
* One of those sleeved blankets! I forget which brand of them it is; I'll check later.
* A few books, including Terry Pratchett's latest and a collection of ursulav's sketches.
* Lich of the War King War of the Lich King Warth sob, I can't type. Wrath of the Lich King! This one from my brother, who also gave me (shhh, this is technically against the rules) one of his high-level characters! So now I have a level 70 hunter to play with when I get home.
* A nice carry-on-sized suitcase! So I can finally give Indigo back the suitcase that I stole from her... must have been years ago, wow.

This'll probably be the only post I make while I'm on vacation. I'm staying down here with Mom and Dad until Sunday. After the Christmas party for Mom's family (which was rescheduled from last Sunday because Grandma came down with a nasty bug), my cousin and her husband will be taking me back up to Lansing. I'll probably be updating here and there on my Twitter account, though. (Which I've never linked on here before now, have I? Well, now I have.) Hope everyone has/has had a lovely Christmas and has/will have a happy new year.

Tags: , , , , ,
Feeling: content content

12 Thoughts // Speak Your Mind
paradisacorbasi From: paradisacorbasi Date: December 26th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Darn shuffle. Sorry about that, babe.

My gifts to you will wait and bide until we work out when we'll see each other next.

More love to your family, and glad to hear grandmother is doing better.
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: December 26th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC) (Link)
That's alright, love. It lasted a good while, and it's still serviceable until I get the new iPod set up.

Perhaps we can spend another spring break together. Sounds good! (Although I may, if it's okay, check with you to see if I can safely buy a couple things from my list for myself? *sheepish grin*)

paradisacorbasi From: paradisacorbasi Date: December 26th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Noooot yeeeeet.

January 2nd you can :)
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: December 26th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hee hee, very well. ♥
sanity_cheque From: sanity_cheque Date: December 26th, 2008 02:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Slankets are very popular this year :) My mom-in-law got me one, sooooo nice...
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: December 26th, 2008 03:12 am (UTC) (Link)
They seem to be, yes! My mom and dad both have one, and I stole borrowed my dad's the last time I visited. Very nice indeed! It'll be perfect for sitting at the computer.
paradisacorbasi From: paradisacorbasi Date: December 26th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC) (Link)
We snuggled under it together last Christmas and I fell asleep. *happy memory*

I want a Slanket myself just because of that memory, but I barely have enough cold weather to warrant it.

hollycomics From: hollycomics Date: December 26th, 2008 10:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Ha! Ursulav! What a small world :) I have been a great fan of her art for many years, ever since I discovered Deviantart :) However, I have not been to DevArt for a while now so I kindof lost touch with her work.

To find out through your post that she has a livejournal is a little christmasgiftie for me, really :)

And dang, we have so much in common, I also love Pratchett, World of Warcraft (which server are you on?), well, and a love for Ursula's pics obviously ;D Sounds like you had a fine christmas! Awesome :)
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: December 26th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hee, glad I could help! Her journal is every bit as entertaining to read as the descriptions she writes for her art. :D

Yep, this Christmas turned out very nicely! Hope you had a very nice one as well. On Warcraft, I mainly play on Draenor. I don't really have the time to branch out to other servers, although that may change one of these days. All my friends who play are scattered out on various other servers, alas.
hollycomics From: hollycomics Date: December 27th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I play on Azjol Nerub (That's a normal server) and the Sha'tar (A fun roleplaying one) as both horde and alliance :) I couldn't find Draenor in the list, is it an English speaking one? o_O
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: December 27th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Last I knew, it was! It's listed on the realm status page; I dunno why it didn't turn up on the list.
maychan From: maychan Date: December 31st, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Merry Christmas! I didn't know you played WoW.

Hope you had a ton of fun at home! :D
12 Thoughts // Speak Your Mind