?

Log in

No account? Create an account
[Life] Progress Made - Inventor's Log
The Life, Times, Thoughts, and Works of a Creative Young Man
truebluespark
truebluespark
[Life] Progress Made
It's looking to be a good week. Got four days off in a row -- originally just Tue-Thu, but I gave my Mon shift to a new guy who only had 8 hours for the week. On Monday I made a tiny bit of job-hunt progress and had a nice chat with my mom. Then yesterday, I got my colored laundry done and dragged home a bunch of groceries to refill the fridge. (I have things to eat now! Yay!)

And today I actually got up right at 9:00, when my alarm went off. So I was all showered + dressed + breakfasted before noon, which is... far less common than it should be. ^_^() I think my main task for the day will be... dishwashing.

Oh, and in between my getting stuff done, I've also had time to play more City of Heroes. Got my main up to level 24 the other day (EDIT: scratch that, just hit 25 :D), and I've basically just been doing missions and trick-or-treating with him and a couple other alts since. Thinking of proposing a GateMUSH supergroup, since there's one for VL/M3 that I've heard sees very little activity. Need to remember to post on the community about it. EDIT: And done. (Just linking for future reference.)

(And my global name is @ShayCaron, so please feel free to friend me. :D)

Think that's it for now. Planning CoH, dishwashing, and then a bit of Gate RP in the evening. (Ranma's made it to the semifinals of the fighting tournament he entered!) Later!

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,
Feeling: happy happy
Listening to: none

19 Thoughts // Speak Your Mind
Comments
faetan From: faetan Date: October 25th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Supergroup? Whaddis? And wow, you ARE productive! Good on you! Awfully nice of you to give up work hours to the newbie, I bet he loves you for it.
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: October 25th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, in CoH, getting together a supergroup lets you team up more easily, share cash and items with your fellow heroes, and build your own secret hideout too! At least, that's what I gather; I've never actually had a character in a supergroup. I'm a casual player, after all.

And thank you! I was glad to have the extra time off (although money is still a little tight for me), and he was glad to get those hours added on.
spoonybardol From: spoonybardol Date: October 25th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Say, what's your global handle in CoH? I play on Virtue, most of the time. Mine's the same as my LJ name, @SpooonyBardOL.
spoonybardol From: spoonybardol Date: October 25th, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
...I totally didn't see that one line TELLING me your global name. Clearly I need more sleep.
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: October 25th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Excellent, City Protector (my main hero) is on Virtue too! (Plus the Last Quincy, who I just recently created. Arrow/Energy Blaster, lol.) I shall send a friend request post haste! (Only two o's, I'm assuming.)
From: litagemini Date: October 25th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
In the 20s, right? We're doing Positron later tonight but my 22 needs to Trick or Treat too.
spoonybardol From: spoonybardol Date: October 25th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes just two, that was me not paying attention twice in one post.
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: October 25th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
*patpat* Believe me, I understand. *chuckle*
jennilee_rose From: jennilee_rose Date: October 25th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heya. *hugs*
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: October 25th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hiya. *hugs* I don't comment enough, so allow me to say here that I'm glad school's going fairly well and I wish you luck straightening your schedule out. ^_^
(Deleted comment)
maychan From: maychan Date: October 25th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
D'awh, precious supergroup. If y'all make it on the same server, I can propose a coalition with Repliforce Paragon - we've got STUFF! :D
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: October 25th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
*laugh* Well, I'll have to see if enough people are interested before I go forming the group. But that would definitely be fun. :D

(BTW, I don't believe I've ever told you, but I really like your stomp-stomp-rar icon.)
From: litagemini Date: October 25th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm not sure how to qualify "very little activity" on the M3/VL group. We do Ok, but most of us are fairly casual players. There's a slightly more active hero group that is made up of other M3 players, with whom we are Coalitioned. I tend to play at least once or twice a week, but since I've been playing since launch and still have no level 50, I'm really a casual player.
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: October 25th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
*nod* Probably should've qualified that statement a bit more; it was just based on an aside I overheard somewhere. Must've gotten exaggerated in the retelling. ^_^() And yes, I myself am only halfway to the highest level in both CoH and WoW.
From: litagemini Date: October 25th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
There's no need to be embarassed about it. I have no idea what constitutes active versus being not active, since I'm casual personally. And there only tends to ever be about 2-3 people on from the group at a time unless we purposely have scheduled an event so... that probably isn't what you'd call super active.
spiralpegasus From: spiralpegasus Date: October 25th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Count me in on the Supergroup, though I've let Commander Ray, the Balladeer, and T-34 gather plenty of dust. Maybe a respec'll do them all good.

(A Ukitake-based scrapper might be fun too, now that I think about it...)

I'll post up later with my Global Chat handle, I think it might be @SpyralPegacyon. (As usual. :)
spiralpegasus From: spiralpegasus Date: October 25th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Chat handle is now @SpyralPegacyon.

And there's a white-haired 'Justice Ghost' on the grid. ;)
tikitau From: tikitau Date: October 27th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Whatcha gonna do, Justice Ghost, COUGH ON THEM!?

Aside from that...

My global handle is @Marson.
I'm usually hanging around as the mysterious Trayve or the Mutant Waterly.
...Maybe a martial arts scrapper named Doctor Kurosaki.

...

...God help you if I could give myself a bunny head. GOD HELP YOU ALL. >:D
19 Thoughts // Speak Your Mind