?

Log in

No account? Create an account
[Life] Failing My Angst Check - Inventor's Log
The Life, Times, Thoughts, and Works of a Creative Young Man
truebluespark
truebluespark
[Life] Failing My Angst Check
Hmm. Y'know what? Maybe today I'll try for a sorta gothic look. Just for a change of pace.

* Black bandanna - check.
* Black T-shirt - check.
* Black belt - check. (Needs more chain, but otherwise good.)
* Black jeans - check.
* Black shoes - check. (Not that I have any other shoes than those.)
* Pale complexion - check.
* Angsty expression - [thinks about politics] check.

Okay! Everything looks pretty good! I think I'm... just about ready to...

[takes another look at T-shirt]

Hm. Never mind.

YOU GOTHIN': BAD

why no, this isn't a random bout of silliness combined with blatant product placement. whyever do you ask?

Tags: , ,
Feeling: cheerful cheerful
Listening to: catgirls are not goth

10 Thoughts // Speak Your Mind
Comments
wulfsbane From: wulfsbane Date: February 6th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
of course it isn't.

It's premeditated silliness. ¬¬
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: February 6th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
You make a good point. [heehee]
sanity_cheque From: sanity_cheque Date: February 6th, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Less with the bandana and catgirls, more with the chains and maybe an ankh necklace... don't forget, you should also dye your hair black or bleach it white. :)
paradisacorbasi From: paradisacorbasi Date: February 6th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Are you trying to turn my boyfriend bishounen?








...Oooh.

Thanks.
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: February 6th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm... "ShayCaron is bishounen"? Need to hone my drawing skills for that one... [ponders]

[smooch]
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: February 6th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I did think I was woefully lacking in chains. [chuckle] Oh, and good point about the hair. And I should probably take it out of the ponytail for the full effect.
From: scribe_of_stars Date: February 6th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Even if you wore a legitimately goth shirt, your lack of piercings and other metal products adorning your clothes may have alerted other goths to your infiltration. Then you would have had to prove you were goth by enduring two hours of their poetry. *Shudders.* I hear goths are getting really good pay interrogating prisoners at Guantanamo these days.
solderini From: solderini Date: February 6th, 2006 04:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

Are you angsty now?

But gravity wants to pull you into the black depths of the earth! The catgirl coughed up a hairball on your rug! Even the sky is blue!

Do you feel the pain?

[/random]
derakon From: derakon Date: February 6th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I highly recommend this T-shirt as another so-not-gothic black shirt.
truebluespark From: truebluespark Date: February 6th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
That? That is a thing of beauty. [cracks up]
10 Thoughts // Speak Your Mind